fbpx
Sydney Wedding Expo 10 + 11 August 2024 White Bay Cruise Terminal, Rozelle Book your tickets now!

Privacy Policy

One Fine Day Wedding Expo (“ www.onefinedayweddingexpo.com.au”, “we” or “us”) is a website operated by OFC (Aust) Pty Ltd (ABN 68 642 587 381) with address Suite 201, 5 Alexander Street, Crows Nest, NSW, 2065 is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and clients. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

We and our vendors are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the “Act”). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Your use of our website, subscribing to our service or entering into an agreement with us in relation to the website is done so in recognition that you have read, and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

SERVICE

One Fine Day Wedding Fair acts as a platform to showcase the best sought after vendors in the wedding field and to assist our users in the planning and preparation of their ultimate wedding. One Fine Day Wedding Fair acts the agent of these vendors and collates information about them, their services and products for your use.

COLLECTING AND USING PERSONAL INFORMATION

One Fine Day Wedding Fair may collect personal information from you in a number of ways. We may collect personal information directly from you or when you use our website.

Sign up: We invite every new visitor on our website to subscribe to our e-mail list in order to receive information and services from our vendors, news and articles from our Wedding Hub, and Wedding Fair updates. This is totally optional; visitors can continue to browse our site without subscribing. The only information we collect on sign-up is your email address.

Direct Marketing: If you have signed up to receive our emails, we may contact you directly by email, text messages or post to inform you about all the exciting One Fine Day updates. If, at any time, you decide you no longer wish to receive marketing materials and communications from us, you may click the “unsubscribe” link at the end of messages you receive or contact us.

Information we obtain through cookies and similar tools: We use cookies and technologies that perform functions similar to cookies to collect information. If you allow your browser to accept cookies, they will enable us to record the pages that you visit and the time you spend on them. We use this information to improve the performance of our website and make your browsing experience and the direct marketing communications you receive from us more relevant to your interests.

Analytics: We also record the type of browser you are using and your IP address. We use this and other information we collect to analyse, maintain and improve the performance of our website and ensure that our site design is compatible with your browser and location.

STORING, SHARING AND ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we collect about you will be stored safely and securely on our database. Our servers and IT systems are password-protected and comply with security standards. The entities that provide our payment systems use secure socket layer technology (SSL) to encrypt credit card numbers and other critical data. Our paper files are stored in premises that are locked when unattended.

We collect enquiry information as agent for our Vendors and pass it on to them. They are contractually obliged to use such information only for the purpose of providing their services and products you enquired.

We disclose information to independent entities that we engage to support our website, customer service and marketing. They include Google, Bing, Facebook, Klaviyo, DotDigital, and Instagram. These entities are legally and contractually obliged to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of that information and to use it only to provide the services contracted by us. Their Privacy Policy and cookie information are available on their respective websites.

If required by law, we may also provide information to government agencies and courts.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

If we have your personal information, you have various rights under the privacy law in Australia. You may also have rights under the law in your location if you are outside Australia. They may include a right to access, rectify and erase your information and a right to withdraw your consent to its use.

To exercise your privacy rights, please contact us. We will respond as soon as possible. In the unlikely event we are unable to resolve your concern within 30 days, you can proceed to lodge a complaint with OAIC.

If you are outside Australia, you may also be able to lodge a complaint at any time with the supervisory authority for privacy in your home state, province or country.

You can use the privacy settings in your web browser to block our cookies. We do not recommend you do this.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is current as of November 2022. We may modify this Privacy Policy at our discretion and will take immediate effect from its date of publication. If changes are significant, we may choose to notify you by email.

CONTACT US
Please direct any privacy issues or queries to [email protected] or (02) 8072 0679. Our team will consider your query and endeavour to respond to you promptly.
© 2024 OFC (Aust) Pty Ltd